Prizes and Awards

Since 1989, students of the École nationale de cirque (National Circus School) have won more than 40 prizes and awards at prestigious festivals. The Festival Mondial du Cirque de Demain in Paris, the Wuqiao International Acrobatic Art Festival in China and La Piste aux Espoirs in Belgium are just a few of the international events at which the School regularly competes.
 
  • 2016Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS


    Gold
    Anny Laplante (2011) and Andreï Kalesnikau - Russian cradle

    Silver, Prix du public
    Hugues Sarra-Bournet (2002) | trio Moi et les autres - Russian bar

    Bronze, Trophée Annie Fratellini
    Jérémy Vitupier and Antonin Wicky (2015) - clown

    Prix spécial du jury
    Dorian Lechaux and Ronan Duée (2015) - duo monocycle

    Prix du Club du cirque
    Julien Silliau (2009) and Émilie Silliau - Chinese pole

  • 2015Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS


    Gold medal and Prix Dragone, Prix Victor Kee, Prix de la Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
    Jimmy Gonzalez (2013) - Juggling


    Silver medal
    Mark Pieklo and Laura Smith (1999) - Russian cradle – Lift collective
     

    Bronze medal and Prix du Moulin Rouge
    Francis Perrault (2013) and Lea Toran Jenner (2014) - Cyr wheel


    Prix Annie Fratellini
    François Bouvier (2013) - Tight wire

  • 2014Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual Participation)

    Silver Medal
    Pierre-Antoine Chastang and Morgane Tisserand - dance trapeze
    Kyle Driggs - juggling
    Naomie Zimmermann-Pichon and Renaldo Williams - hand to hand

    Bronze Medal
    Jérôme Sordillon - aerial straps

    ARTE Prize
    Kyle Driggs - juggling

    Union of Artists of Russian Circus Trophee
    Kyle Driggs - juggling

    Club du Cirque Prize
    Pierre-Antoine Chastang and Morgane Tisserand - dance trapeze

  • 2013Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual Participations)

    Gold medal
    Guilhem Cauchois et Sarah Tessier - fixed trapeze

    Silver medal
    Angelica Bongiovonni - Cyr wheel

    Bronze medal
    Eric Bates – juggling
     

    Président de la République Prize
    Guilhem Cauchois and Sarah Tessier - fixed trapeze

    Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Prize
    Guilhem Cauchois andSarah Tessier - fixed trapeze

    SACD Prize
    Guilhem Cauchois and Sarah Tessier - fixed trapeze

    Moulin Rouge Prize
    Angelica Bongiovonni - Cyr wheel

    Club du Cirque Prize
    Guilhem Cauchois and Sarah Tessier - fixed trapeze

    Costume Prize
    Angelica Bongiovonni - Cyr wheel

  • 2012Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual participations)

    Gold Award
    Maxim Laurin and Ugo Dario - Corean Board
    Héloïse Bourgeois and William Underwood- Chinese Pole duo

    Président de la République Prize
    Heloïse Bourgeois and William Underwood - Chinese Pole duo

    Public Prize
    Maxim Laurin and Ugo Dario - Corean Board

    Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Prize
    Maxim Laurin and Ugo Dario - Corean Board

    Rosgoscirk Trophee
    Maxim Laurin and Ugo Dario - Corean Board

    Grand Cirque d'Etat de Saint-Petersbourg Trophee
    Maxim Laurin and Ugo Dario - Corean Board

  • 2011Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual Participation)

    Gold Award
    Uuve Jansson - Swinging Trapeze

     

    Président de la République Prize
    Uuve Jansson - Swinging Trapeze

    Big Apple Circus Prize
    Uuve Jansson - Swinging Trapeze

    Club du Cirque Prize
    Uuve Jansson - Swinging Trapeze

  • 2010Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual participations)
     

    Silver Award
    Nicolas Besnard – Hand to Hand (with Ludivine Furnon)

    Bronze Award
    Gregory Morgan Arsenal Romagosa and Yannick Thomas – Hand to Hand


    Cirque Éloize Award
    Mick Holsbeke – clown

    Telmondis Award
    Mick Holsbeke – clown

    Club du Cirque Award
    Nicolas Besnard – Hand to Hand (with Ludivine Furnon)

    Coup de coeur Award
    Leilani Franco – contorsion (with Sancho Garmatter, dancer)

  • 2009Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual participations)
     

    Silver Award
    Florent Lestage - Juggling

    Bronze Award
    Justine Méthé-Crozat et Philippe Renaud - Hand to Hand


    Public Award
    Florent Lestage - Juggling

    Cirque Phénix Award
    Justine Méthé-Crozat et Philippe Renaud - Hand to Hand


    INTERNATIONAL ACROBATIC FESTIVAL OF WUQIAO - CHINA

    (Individual Participation)

    Lion d'argent
    Paul Hertzfeld - Chinese Pole

  • 2008Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual Participation)
     

    Fratellini Award
    Goos Meeuwsen - clown

  • 2007Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual participations)

    Annie Fratellini Award
    L'Orchestre (Mirko Trierenberg and Anthony Venisse) - Clown

     

  • 2006Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual participations)


    Gold Award
    Johnny Gasser for Cirque Starlight - Barre russe

    Bronze Award
    Typo (Jamie Adkins) - Clown


    Jury Special Awards
    Duo Ssens (Geneviève Landry et Maxime Clabaut) - Static Trapeze

    Annie Fratellini Award
    Typo (Jamie Adkins) - Clown

    Cirque du Soleil Award
    Duo Ssens (Geneviève Landry et Maxime Clabaut) - Static Trapeze

    Big Apple Circus Award
    Typo (Jamie Adkins) - Clown

    Fédération Européenne des Écoles de Cirque Professionnelles Award
    Gary Drault - Swinging Trapeze

  • 2005Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual participation)

    Fédération Européenne des Écoles de Cirque Professionnelles Award
    Émile Carey - Juggling
  • 2004Open or Close

    LA PISTE AUX ESPOIRS - BELGIUM
     


    Gold Award
    Stéphane Beauregard and Jérémie Robert – Duo Korean Board

    Silver Award
    Mirko Trierenberg - Clown

    Bronze Award
    Hugo Desmarais – Aerial Hoop

    Public Award
    Stéphane Beauregard et Jérémie Robert - Duo Korean Board

    Young Jury Award
    Stéphane Beauregard et Jérémie Robert - Duo Korean Board

    Annie Fratellini Award
    Mirko Trierenberg – Clown

     

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual Participation

    Annie Fratellini Trophee
    Mirko Trierenberg - clown

  • 2003Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual Participation)

    Silver Medal
    Daniel Cyr - Cyr wheel
     

    Nikouline Tromphee
    Patrick Léonard - Diabolo (with Sébastien Soldevilla)

    Arte Prize
    Daniel Cyr - Cyr wheel

    Alexandre Grimailo Studios Prize
    Daniel Cyr - Cyr wheel

    European Show Prize
    Patrick Léonard - Diabolo (with Sébastien Soldevilla)

    Fratellini Trophee
    Xavier Bouvier and Benoît Devos - clown

     

    LA PISTE AUX ESPOIRS - BELGIUM

     

    Bronze Award
    Catherine Girard - Aerial Hoop (individual participation)

     

  • 2002Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    (Individual Participation)

    Silver Medal
    Noémie Gervais et Alain Boudreault - hand to hand

    Bronze Medal
    Sofranie Trencia - tissu


    LA PISTE AUX ESPOIRS - BELGIUM
     

    Gold Award
    Frédéric Arsenault and Martin Laliberté - Hand-to-Hand

    Public Award
    Frédéric Arsenault and Martin Laliberté - Hand-to-Hand

    Young Jury Award
    Frédéric Arsenault and Martin Laliberté - Hand-to-Hand

    Silver Award
    Stefan Wepfer - Chinese Pole

  • 2001Open or Close

    LA PISTE AUX ESPOIRS - BELGIUM
     

    Gold Award
    Andréane Leclerc - contorTion

  • 2000Open or Close

    LA PISTE AUX ESPOIRS - BELGIUM


    Silver Award
    Boy throws girl, avec Laura Smith and Mark Pieklo - Korean cradle
    (individual participation)

    Bronze Award
    Geneviève Lemay - roman rings

    Prix du jury des enfants
    Boy throws girl, avec Laura Smith and Mark Pieklo - Korean cradle
    (individual participation)

  • 1999Open or Close

    LA PISTE AUX ESPOIRS - BELGIUM
     

    Gold Award
    Raphaël Fréchette - elastic straps

    Press Award
    Raphaël Fréchette - elastic straps

    Young Jury Award
    Raphaël Fréchette - elastic straps

    Bronze Award
    Martin Whissell - flying rope

  • 1998Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS


    Silver Medal
    Stéphanie Gasparoli - balancing duplex trapeze

    Silver Medal
    Molly Saudek - dance on tight wire

  • 1997Open or Close

    LA PISTE AUX ESPOIRS - BELGIUM
     

    Gold Award
    Stéfanie Lamoureux - balancing trapeze

    Bronze Award
    Patrick Léonard - diabolo

    Coup de coeur Award
    Patrick Léonard - diabolo

    Cyrk Award
    Patrick Léonard - diabolo

     

    WUQIAO INTERNATIONAL ACROBATIC ART FESTIVAL - CHINA
     

    Bronze Lion
    Stéphanie Gasparoli - balancing duplex trapeze

    Bronze Lion
    Stéfanie Lamoureux - balancing trapeze

  • 1996Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    Silver Medal
    Samuel Tétreault - hand balancing

     

    LA PISTE AUX ESPOIRS - BELGIUM


    Bronze Award
    Stéphanie Gasparoli - trapeze balancing

    Bronze Award
    Nadine Serrano - contortion

    Cirque Royal Award
    Nadine Serrano - contortion

  • 1995Open or Close

    LA PISTE AUX ESPOIRS - BELGIUM

    Bronze Award
    Mercédes Chénard - contorsion

    Bronze Award
    Laurence Tétreault and Samuel Tétreault - hand-to-hand


    WUQIAO INTERNATIONAL ACROBATIC ART FESTIVAL - CHINA


    Bronze Lion
    Samuel Tétreault - hand balancing

    Bronze Lion
    Petra Sprecher - flying rope

     

  • 1994Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS
     

    Silver Medal
    Xavier Lamoureux and Caroline Therrien - trapeze

  • 1993Open or Close

    FESTIVAL STELLE DEL CIRCO - VÉRONE


    Young Jury Award
    Caroline Therrien - balancing trapeze

    ANDAC Award
    Esther Fallu and Alain Veilleux - still trapeze


    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS


    Silver Medal
    Geneviève Bessette and Émilie Grenon-Émiroglou - aerial hoop

     

    WUQIAO INTERNATIONAL ACROBATIC ART FESTIVAL - CHINA

    Bronze Lion
    Esther Fallu and Alain Veilleux - still trapeze

  • 1992Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS

    Silver Medal
    "Ti-Toune" (Séverine Krall) - balancing trapeze

    Silver Medal
    "Trio des Îles": Damien Boudreau, Alain Boudreau and Jannot Chiasson - hand-to-hand

    Bronze Medal
    Jeannot Painchaud - acrobatic bicycle

     

    FESTIVAL PREMIÈRE RAMPE - MONACO


    Princess Stéphanie's Cup
    Xavier Lamoureux - trapeze

    Zanetti's Cup
    Xavier Lamoureux - trapeze

  • 1991Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS
     

    Bronze Medal
    Patricia Reynier - balancing trapeze

  • 1990Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS
     

    Gold Medal
    Isabelle Chassé, Nadine Louis-Binette, Jinny Jacinto and Laurence Racine - contorsion

    Silver Medal
    Anne Lepage - still and balancing trapeze

    Bronze Award
    Johanne Martin - Single web

  • 1989Open or Close

    FESTIVAL MONDIAL DU CIRQUE DE DEMAIN - PARIS


    Gold Medal
    Hélène Turcotte and Luc Martin - still trapeze